Privacy & Cookies Notice

Privacy & Cookies Notice

Privacy & Cookies Notice (last updated 5 February 2018)

In this notice, “SPX” and “SPX Entities” refer collectively to SPX Gestão de Recursos Ltda., SPX Equities Gestão de Recursos Ltda. and SPX International Asset Management Ltd.

1. Privacy

SPX is committed to protecting the personal data of all users of this website (“users”).

SPX may collect and process users’ personal data including:

  • Information about users provided directly by users or by users’ representatives or advisers or other third parties, or obtained from public sources; and
  • Records of correspondence that users may enter into with SPX.
    Users’ personal data may be stored in physical and/or electronic form.

SPX may process users’ personal data for purposes including:

  • Providing users with information about SPX’s products, services, research or events;
  • Fulfilling any regulatory, self-regulatory, contractual or other legal requirement that applies to SPX; and
  • Responding to any enquiry or complaint raised by users.

SPX may share users’ personal data with third parties including:

  • Relevant service providers; and
  • Regulatory and self-regulatory organisations.

Users’ personal data may be transferred to, stored in and/or processed at a location outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

To the extent applicable, SPX controls and processes all personal data in accordance with the principles of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, which gives users certain rights including the right to access information held about them and to request that such information is not used for a particular purpose (such as to provide information about SPX’s products, services, research or events). Such rights can be exercised by contacting compliance@spxcapital.com.br.

2. Cookies

SPX may collect information about the ways users access this website by transferring a small text file known as a “cookie” to users’ devices. Such information does not on its own identify any individual and is used by SPX to enhance user experience of this website. Users can refuse cookies by changing their browser settings, although this may adversely affect the way they experience this website.